2021 CBO Virtual Competition - Results

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the 2021 Virtual CBO. The test was challenging and you should be proud of yourselves that you took up this extra challenge this year.

The top 4 students who will be asked to represent Canada this July at the IBO are

Chuhan

Qi

Mulgrave School

Raffaele

Dengler

Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

Richard

Zhang

Western Canada High School

Rico

Dong

Milliken Mills High School

The rankings of the next 50% of all participants is below. Students who wrote the exam and do not appear on the list would have score in the bottom half of the rankings. If you do not graduate this year, we hope that you will participate in the 2022 CBO. The 2022 IBO is scheduled to take place in Yerevan, Armenia from July 10th to 18th. Details of the competition will be released later in the Fall. 

5

Jessica

Yu

University of Toronto Schools

6

Sirui

Li

Western Canada High School

7

Letian

Xue

University Hill Secondary

8

Irene

Cao

The Woodlands Secondary School

9

Austin

Wang

Bluevale Collegiate Institute

10

Elyssia

Wang

Western Canada High School

11

Andrew

Mao

Earl Haig Secondary School

12

Shayan

Rakhshan

Crescent School

13

Weilan

Zhang

Western Canada High School

14

Leo

Vanciu

Marianopolis College

15

Kun Lian (Angela)

Qian

Little Flower Academy

16

Mia

Ge

Magee Secondary School

17

Jenny

Wu

University Of Toronto Schools

18

Grace

Liu

Ernest Manning High School

19

Evelyn

Jiang

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

20

Jennifer

Ren

Crofton House School

21

Ryan

Nguyen

Earl of March Secondary School

22

Stephie

Liu

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

23

AARON

GUO

Columbia Academy

24

Jiashen (Jayson)

Tian

Upper Canada College

25

Grace

Xu

Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

26

Michael

Liu

Western Canada High School

27

Brayden

Zhang

University of Toronto Schools

28

Madeleine

Cowie

Southridge School

29

Alanna

Cao

Western Canada High School

30

Alexis

Fang

Academy for Gifted Children PACE

31

Yu

Cheng

Old Scona Academic

32

Fiona

Xu

Northern Secondary School

33

Stuti

Garg

Stuti Garg

34

Xincong

Li

Western Canada High School

35

Haolin

Li

Crescent School

36

David

Girgis

St. Francis High School

37

elijah

kurie

Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

38

Marcus

Amangoulov

Walnut Grove Secondary School

39

Yu

Zhao

Victoria Park CI

40

Hao Chen(Kevin)

Kang

Western Canada High School

41

Tima

Al Shammaa

St Francis Xavier Secondary School

42

Arianna

Tan

Blyth Academy

43

Jason

Xie

Sir Winston Churchill High School

44

Miria

Lu

Elgin Park Secondary

45

Arianna

Hu

Western Canada High School

46

Eric

Gong

Western Canada High School

47

Hibah

Hussain

University of Toronto Schools

48

Fan Ze

Wang

Upper Canada College