2022 CBO Results

Congratulations to all participants in the 2022 CBO competition. Below you will find the medal winners for the competition or you can download the list here.

2022 continues to be challenging year and for a variety of reasons we have decided not to send a team to Armenia for the IBO. It was a very difficult decision. 

However, we do hope that we might be able to offer a CBO Biology camp this summer. We hope to have more details by the middle of May.

2022 CBO results

Gold Medal Winners – top 10% of all students who wrote the CBO exam

Silver Medal Winners – next 20% of students who wrote the CBO exam

Bronze Medal Winners – next 30% of students who wrote the CBO exam

Within each category, students are listed alphabetically

Gold Medal Winners

School

City

Irene

Cao

CBO Team 2022

The Woodlands Secondary School

Mississauga

Michael

Liu

CBO Team 2022

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Steven

Luo

CBO Team 2022

Earl Haig Secondary School

Toronto

Austin

Wang

CBO Team 2022

Bluevale Collegiate Institute

Waterloo

Andrew

Fang

Vernon Barford

Edmonton

Andrew

Han

North Toronto Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Brian

Li

Marc Garneau CI

Markham

Lukas

Li

William Lyon Mackenzie Cl

Toronto

Ryan

Nguyen

Earl of March S.S.

Ottawa

Jennifer

Ren

Crofton House School

Vancouver

Gabriel

Tian

University of Toronto Schools

Thornhill

Zihan

Xu

Calgary

Silver Medal Winners

Jacqueline

Chen

Bloor Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Jeremy

Dai

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Ryan

Fang

Old Scona Academic High School

Edmonton

Edward

Gao

West Point Grey Academy

Vancouver

Eric

Gong

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Si Ran

Guan

York House School

Vancouver

Anna

He

Northern Secondary School

Toronto

Antian

Jiang

Marc Garneau CI

Markham

Saivenkat

Jilla

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Sirui

Li

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Crystal

Li

University of Toronto Schools

Markham

Haolin

Li

Crescent School

Toronto

Amy

Li

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Daniel

Lian

University of Toronto Schools

Richmond Hill

Grace

Liu

Ernest Manning High School

Calgary

Miriam

Lu

Semiahmoo Secondary

Surrey

Gabriel

Ma

Southridge School

Surrey

Si Chen

Pan

Sir Winston Churchill High School

Calgary

Felishia

Tian

University of Toronto Schools

North York

Olivia

Wu

Lord Byng Secondary School

Vancouver

Jun Zhe

Xiong

Toronto Montessori School

Thornhill

Michael

Yang

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Markham

Tony

Zhang

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Amy

Zhao

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Bronze Medal Winners

Fiona

Bian

Branksome Hall

Toronto

Flora

Chen

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Markham

Ivy

Cheng

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Chloe

Feng

Mount Douglas Secondary School

Victoria

Ryan

Fu

Old Scona Academic High School

Edmonton

Marius

Gjinali

UCC

Toronto

Kevin

Guo

University of Toronto Schools

Toronto

Conrad

He

Northern Secondary School

Toronto

Jerry

Hong

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Thornhill

Sam

Hosseini-Moghaddam

University of Toronto Schools (UTS)

Toronto

Phoenix

Hsuen

Earl Haig Secondary School

North York

Joy

Hu

Havergal College

Toronto

Caroline

Huang

Abbey Park High School

Oakville

Elijah

Kurien

Father Michael McGivney

Markham

Zander

Li

Laurel Heights Secondary

Waterloo

Rally

Lin

University of Toronto Schools

Oakville

Andy

Liu

Sir Winston Churchill High School

Calgary

Ya Xin (Angela)

Lu

University Hill Secondary School

Vancouver

Tianyi

Lu

York Mills Collegiate Institute

North York

RIchard

Ma

Prince of Wales Secondary

Vancouver

Kai

Man

Hillfield Strathallan College

Oakville

Artin

Manafi-Khosroshahi

Mulgrave School

West Vancouver

Frank

Ni

Upper Canada college

Vaughan

Dev

Patel

Turner Fenton Secondary School

Brampton

Jiaxuan

Qi

Lord Byng Secondary

Vancouver

Araf

Reshad

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Marissa

Shang

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Vaughan

Ailsa

Shen

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Andy 

Shi

Queen Elizabeth High School

Calgary

Maruti

Singh

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Vaughan

Yirui

Song

York House School

Vancouver

Kerri

Wei

Western Canada High School

Calgary

Michael

Wen

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

North York

Tommy

Wu

Upper Canada College

North York

Jason

Yang

St. George's School, Vancouver

Richmond

Lisa

Zhang

Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

Toronto

Monica

Zhang

John Fraser Secondary School

Mississauga